VIEIRA & ASSOCIADOS, Sociedade de Advogados, S.P., R.L., (hereinafter referred to as VIEIRA ADVOGADOS), legal person with Identification No. 510318789 with head office at Rua de Janes, n.º 20, 1.º andar, sala 101, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data, for the purposes referred to in this privacy policy.

VIEIRA ADVOGADOS undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of personal data.

1. Reason for the Collection and Handling of Personal Data

VIEIRA ADVOGADOS will collect and process the personal data of users of this website to process and manage requests for contact and provision of legal services the terms of which will be governed by the contractual clauses agreed and the applicable rules.

2. Categories of Personal Data Collected and Processed

In the above-mentioned context, VIEIRA ADVOGADOS will carry out the processing of the following categories of user personal data: identification and contact information, invoicing data and/or information in the context of responding to any questions, requests or complaints from the user.

3. Retention Time of Personal Data

The personal data of customers/users will be stored for a maximum period of 5 years after the end of their use.

4. Guarantees for Personal Data Processing

In accordance with legislation in force, VIEIRA ADVOGADOS provides a suitable level of protection of the personal data of its customers/users, namely through the implementation of technical and organizational measures necessary to protect your personal data against its destruction, loss or accidental modification, as well as against unauthorized access and other processes.

Measures taken include data encryption and the security of the applications that process them.

5. Rights of the Holders of Personal Data

VIEIRA ADVOGADOS guarantees its customers/users, at any time, the right of access, rectification, updating, limitation and deletion of their personal data (except for data that is indispensable for the provision of legal services or for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which the controller is subject), the right of opposition to the use of the same for purposes other than the provision of services contracted as well as the right to portability of data.

Users are also entitled to obtain a copy of their processed data and the right to be informed, in the event of automated decision-making, of the logic behind such a system, as well as the importance and consequences of its processing for the data subject concerned.

Without prejudice to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may exercise any of these rights, directly or by written request, addressed to VIEIRA ADVOGADOS, through the contacts made available for this purpose in this document.

6. Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

VIEIRA ADVOGADOS may, within the scope of its activity, use the services of subcontractors, companies responsible for processing customer/user data for accounting and computerization/information management purposes.

These companies are linked to VIEIRA ADVOGADOS by written agreement and can only process the personal data of clients/users for the specific purposes established above. They are absolutely prevented from processing personal data, directly or indirectly, for any other purpose, for the benefit of themselves or others.

In compliance with legal obligations, personal data may also be transmitted to judicial and administrative authorities.

7. Contacts

Any information or request regarding our privacy policy and data protection should be sent to:

VIEIRA & ASSOCIADOS, Sociedade de Advogados, S.P., R.L.,
Rua de Janes, n.º 20
1.º andar, sala 101, 4700-318 Braga
Email: braga@vieiralawfirm.eu
Telephone: 00351 253 995 296
Fax: 00351 934 639 097      

Without prejudice to contact with VIEIRA ADVOGADOS, the client/user may send additional requests for information regarding the application of the General Data Protection Regulation to the National Data Protection Commission, the control authority located at Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3.º andar, 1200-821, Lisbon with telephone contacts 00351 213 928 400, fax 00351 213 976 832 and email geral@cnpd.pt.

8. Updates

VIEIRA ADVOGADOS reserves the right to update its privacy and data protection policy and it is advisable to consult this page regularly.

Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.